Global potato harvest and global onion harvest
hover logo, scroll with mouse wheel
logo www.onions-potatoes.com
Office time: 23:09
Contact Us
LinkExchange SearchMe WhatWeDo AboutUs Sitemap Next page Manual potato harvest, Dominican Republic
Agrovent, BrimaPack, Samos, Verbruggen, Eqraft, SKALS, Marcelissen, Beemsterboer harvest

What is the global onion production and global potato production?

Which countries are the biggest onion producers and biggest potato producers?

How many onions are harvested globally per year?

In 2008 the global production of onions was:

74.5 million metric ton.

In 2012 the global production of onions was:

82.9 million metric ton.

During the 4 years, between 2008 and 2012, world population has grown from 6,7 to 7,0 million (an annual increase of 1.2%) and the global consumption per capita of onions increased from 11 kg to 12 kg of onions. (an annual increase of 2.7%)

Every year we eat more onions per capita.

More than 75% of these onions are harvested manually.

Countries with major onion production during 2008.
1,000 MTKg of production
per capita
1ChinaFlag China20,75015.7
2IndiaFlag India13,56511.5
3USAFlag United_States3,40711.2
4PakistanFlag Pakistan2.01512.1
5TurkeyFlag Turkey2,00728.5
6EgyptFlag Egypt1,95025.8
7IranFlag Iran1,84925.4
8RussiaFlag Russia1,71212.1
9BrazilFlag Brazil1,3677.1
10NigeriaFlag Nigeria1,3669.0
11JapanFlag Japan1,27110.0
12MexicoFlag Mexico1,25211.1
13NetherlandsFlag Netherlands1,23675.2
Countries with major onion production during 2012.
1,000 MTKg of production
per capita
1ChinaFlag China22,60016.7
2IndiaFlag India16,30913.2
3USAFlag USA3,27810.4
4IranFlag Iran2,26029.6
5RussiaFlag Russia2,08114.5
6EgyptFlag Egypt2,02525.1
7TurkeyFlag Turkey1,81924.6
8PakistanFlag Pakistan1,6929.4
9BrazilFlag Brazil1,5197.6
10NetherlandsFlag Netherlands1,35380.8
11NigeriaFlag Nigeria1,3508.0
12MexicoFlag Mexico1,23910.3
13KoreaFlag Korea1,19648.3

The Netherlands has the highest production of onions per capita in the world and its production per capita is still increasing.

The strict implementation of crop rotation and full mechanization of onion cultivation and post harvest processes enables the Netherlands to be the largest onion exporter in the world. Holland consumes about 40 kg per capita, half its onions produced, the other half, 675,000 metric tons, is exported worldwide.

How many potatoes are harvested globally per year?

In 2008 the global production of potatoes was:

329.9 million metric tons.

In 2012 the global production of potatoes was;

364.8 million metric ton

During the 4 years, between 2008 and 2012, world population has grown from 6,7 to 7,0 million (an annual increase of 1.2%) and the global consumption per capita of potatoes increased from 49 kg to 52 kg of potatoes. (an annual increase of 6.1%)

Every year we eat more potatoes per capita.

More than 60% of these potatoes are harvested manually.

Countries with major potato production during during 2008.
1,000 MTKg of production
per capita
1ChinaFlag China70,78053.5
2IndiaFlag India34,65829.9
3RussiaFlag Russia28,846203.1
4UkraineFlag Ukraine19,545415.9
5USAFlag United_States18,82662.5
6GermanyFlag Germany11,369138.6
7PolandFlag Poland10,462275.3
8BelarusFlag Belarus8,748874.8
9NetherlandsFlag Netherlands6,922432.6
10FranceFlag France6,872107.4
11BangladeshFlag Bangladesh6,64844.9
12UKFlag UK5,99996.8
Countries with major potato production during during 2008.
1,000 MTKg of production
per capita
1ChinaFlag China85,86063.6
2IndiaFlag India45,00036.4
3RussiaFlag Russia29,533208.0
4UkraineFlag Ukraine23,250505.4
5USAFlag United_States19,16661.0
6GermanyFlag Germany10,666133.3
7PolandFlag Poland9,092233.3
8BangladeshFlag Bangladesh8,20652.9
9BelarusFlag Belarus6,911691.1
10NetherlandsFlag Netherlands6,766398.0
10FranceFlag France6,34196.1
12IranFlag Iran5,40071.1

The Netherlands has the second highest per capita potato production in the world.

The strict implementation of crop rotation and full mechanization of cultivation and post harvest processes enables the Netherlands to be the world's biggest potato exporter. The Netherlands consumes 1.4 million metric tons, or 89 kg per capita, and the remaining 5.6 million metric tons, are exported worldwide.

Who is the biggest exporter in the world of onions and potatoes?

Which countries have the biggest potato consumption per capita or the onion consumption per capita?


To mechanise your post harvest processes:
contact us:
Telephone:
+1 239 3002374
or use our (preferable)
our contact form

Address: Farm San Isidro, Volcán, Panama.